• Home
  • 2016 Schedule

    Columbia, South Carolina July 13-16, 2016

    2016 Schedule

    Dates & Times

     

    Schedule at a glance | Detailed Schedule

     

      Morning Early Afternoon Late Afternoon Evening
    Wednesday, July 13 Pre-symposium tour of Columbia school gardens
    (pre-registration required)
       
    Pre-symposium excursion to The Pearl Fryar Topiary Garden and Moore Farms Botanical Garden
    (pre-registration required)
     
    Thursday, July 14 Welcome & Opening Remarks
    ~~~
    Concurrent Sessions
    Concurrent Sessions
    ~~~
    Lunch and presentation of the 2016 Growing Good Kids – Excellence in Children’s Literature Awards and Jane L. Taylor Award
    Excursion to Heathwood Hall
    (included with registration)
    Keynote: Performance of A Sense of Wonder by Kaiulani Lee
    (included with registration)
    Friday, July 15 Concurrent Sessions Concurrent Sessions
    ~~~
    Lunch
    Excursion to Riverbanks Zoo & Garden
    (included with registration)
    Evening on your own
    Saturday, July 16 Concurrent Sessions Lunch and Keynote: Kaifa Anderson-Hall, Transforming People and Place Through the Power of Plants

    Post-symposium excursion to the Clemson Sandhill Research & Education Center with tour of the Carolina Children's Garden and reception in the Lake House
    (pre-registration required)

     

     

    Detailed Schedule


    *The following schedule may be subject to change*

    Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

     

    Tuesday July 12, 2016


    1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Check-in and on-site registration at the Columbia Marriott

     

    Wednesday July 13, 2016


    7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Check-in and on-site registration at the Columbia Marriott for pre-symposium excursions

    8:00 a.m. Bus for Columbia school gardens pre-symposium excursion departs the Columbia Marriott (additional registration required)

    8:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Columbia school gardens pre-symposium excursion (additional registration required)

    9:00 a.m. Bus for Pearl Fryar Topiary Garden and Moore Farms Botanical Garden pre-symposium excursion departs the Columbia Marriott (additional registration required)

    9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Pearl Fryar Topiary Garden and Moore Farms Botanical Garden pre-symposium excursion (additional registration required)

     

    Thursday July 14, 2016


    7:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Check-in and on-site registration open at the Columbia Marriott

    7:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Breakfast in Capital Ballroom

    8:30 a.m. Welcome and Opening Announcements

    9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session Block A (lecture)

    10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Session Block B (lecture)

    12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch in Capital Ballroom, presentation of the 2016 Growing Good Kids – Excellence in Children’s Literature Awards and Jane L. Taylor Award

    1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Break

    2:15 p.m. Buses board and depart for Heathwood Hall school for educational sessions, dinner, and keynote presentation(included in registration)

    3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Session Block C at Heathwood Hall (workshop)

    5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner in Heathwood Hall dining commons

    6:15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Keynote Presentation in the Heathwood Hall theatre: A Sense of Wonder by Kaiulani Lee

    8:00 p.m. Buses board and return to the Columbia Marriott

     

    Friday July 15, 2016


    7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Check-in and on-site registration open at the Columbia Marriott

    7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast in Capital Ballroom

    9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Session Block D (lecture)

    10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Session Block E (workshop)

    12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch in Capital Ballroom

    1:45 p.m. Buses board and depart for Riverbanks Zoo and Garden (included in registration)

    2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Self-guided exploration of Riverbanks Zoo and Garden

    5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Buses board and return to the Columbia Marriott

    ***Evening on your own***

     

    Saturday July 16, 2016


    7:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Check-in and on-site registration open at the Columbia Marriott

    7:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Breakfast in Capital Ballroom

    9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Session Block F (lecture)

    10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break (Soda City Market open outside hotel)

    10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Session Block G (workshop)

    12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch in Capital Ballroom, Keynote Presentation: Kaifa Anderson-Hall, Transforming People and Place Through the Power of Plants

    2:00 p.m. Bus for post-symposium excursion departs Columbia Marriott (additional registration required)

    2:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Post-symposium excursion to the Clemson Sandhill Research & Education Center with Carolina Children's Garden tour and Lake House reception (additional registration required)